Who we are

The address of our website is www.riverberisonori.it

The data controller is Riverberi Sonori s.a.s Via Ferruccio 28/b 00185 Roma
Address for exercising the rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code: info@riverberisonori.it

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you write us from the Contact page we use your data to reply to you, and so if you write to us via e-mail or leave a comment. Your data remain stored in our e-mail archive (Aruba) here read what they do for data protection, in the site database (hosted on Aruba) if it is comments and in Aruba backups; we do not give your data to anyone else unless you authorize us to do so.

Books purchase forms

If you purchase a book with us, we use your information to validate your request. Your data remain stored in our e-mail archive (Aruba) here read what they do for data protection, in the site database (hosted on Aruba) and in Aruba backups; we do not give your data to anyone else unless you authorize us to do so. If you decide to book with the payment of an advance payment data will be in our possession if you pay by bank transfer, if you pay with PayPal® instead any information related to the credit card or your Paypal account are managed directly by the system PayPal® and are not stored by www.riverberisonori.it
Please refer to the aforementioned web address for the relative privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-fulle alla pagina sulla gestione dei cookies https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full.

Newsletter

The newsletter is managed by MailChimp, and your email address is stored on MailChimp servers (therefore also outside the European Union) and, periodically, in the backups I make of my list. Here you can read the privacy policy of MailChimp. When you sign up (or unsubscribe), I may be notified of your email address, which is managed on Aruba.

MailChimp, like any newsletter management platform, gives us information on who opens the newsletter and clicks on the links; I use this information to understand if we are writing interesting things for the reader, and adjust ourselves accordingly. For your information:

if you do not want anyone who sends you a newsletter to know that you have opened it, read the newsletter without downloading the images;
if you do not want your clicks on the links of a newsletter to be tracked, copy the links, even better if the text-only version, and open them directly in the browser.

The data controller (find our references and contact details at the bottom of each page); we do not give your email address to anyone else, for any reason (unless you authorize us to do so); you can stop receiving the newsletter at any time, through the link at the bottom of each message. We will continue to send you newsletters until you close your subscription.

NB: after unsubscription, MailChimp still maintains the data of the ex-subscribers to avoid being able to force their reintegration into the mailing list. However, if you want the definitive cancellation of your data, write to info@riverberisonori.it and we will do it manually.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form and also the visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent string to help detect spam. An anonymized string created by your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you’re using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approving your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The personal data you provide may be used solely for the following purposes:

Purposes strictly connected and necessary for the use of the Site and the Services requested
Functional purposes for carrying out statistical analysis and updating of the proposed services
Possible interaction with social networks
Registration and authentication of internal staff
Contact with the User

Nature of the provision of personal data and consequences of any refusal to respond

The provision of personal data is optional. Any refusal to provide them may result in the inability to use the Site and use the relevant Services. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this Website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the messa

With whom we share your data

The data may be communicated, in compliance with current legislation, to internal personnel in charge of using and maintaining the platform, and / or using the data for administrative purposes. Personal data are not subject to external dissemination. The data controller is Riverberi Sonori s.a.s.

The personal data processed are the personal data name, surname, address, social security number, telephone number, e-mail address and in case of purchase of books by bank transfer the IBAN code, and any bank details (for example, credit card data) ) will be processed through the PayPal® server. Any information related to the credit card is handled directly by the PayPal® system and is not stored by Riverberi Sonori s.a.s
Please refer to the aforementioned web address for the relative privacy policy:
https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
and on the cookies management page:
https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

Communication and dissemination of data
The data may be communicated, in compliance with current legislation, to internal personnel in charge of the use and maintenance of the platform, and / or the use of data for administrative purposes. Personal data are not subject to external dissemination.

Content embedded by other websites

On this site we sometimes include embedded content (for example Youtube and Vimeo videos or Soundcloud sound track). Content embedded by other websites behave as if the visitor were to visit the website providing the content directly.
These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracking, and monitor interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are connected to that site web.

Cookie policy

The site www.riverberisonori.it uses cookies, which are short strings of text sent from the site server to the user’s browser / site visitor and are automatically saved on the user / visitor’s computer. The main purpose of cookies is to make the navigation of the site more usable, maintaining user status information when accessing restricted areas or information on its preferential language, and therefore it is advisable to configure your browser in order to accept them. Almost all browsers are set to accept cookies, but the user / visitor can independently change the configuration of their browser and block cookies (opt-out). It is necessary to know that in case of blocking of cookies the use of thewww.riverberisonori.it website and the use of some services may be limited.

Cookies created on the visitor’s computer do not contain any personal identification data and do not compromise the privacy or security of the same.

The Website and the use of Cookies – How this can be of Your Benefit:

Our site uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help you provide the best possible experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile phone while browsing the website. Our cookies help you:

Make our website as you would expect
Avoid having to login (if required) every time you visit the site
Remember the settings during and between visits
Improve the speed / security of the site
Continuously improve the quality of your browsing

No cookies are used for:

Collect all personally identifiable information (without your express consent)
Collect all sensitive information (without your explicit consent)
Pass data to ad networks
Pass personal identification data to third parties

We use cookies for:

Determine if you are connected to the site or not
Remember the search settings
Remember if you have accepted our terms and conditions
Please indicate to the user the pages visited recently
Remember preferences such as colors, text and layout dimensions and more
We use these cookies:

Name Type Purpose and description of cookies
Cookie WordPress Navigation cookies Cookies have the exclusive function of recognizing users logged in, allowing navigation even in restricted areas.
Cookie di Performance Navigation cookies
Cookies have the function of saving information on inline style sheets to speed up subsequent visits of the user and offer faster and cheaper navigation.
Google Analytics Third-party cookies This website uses Google Analytics, with the option “IP anonymization". Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. For information on cookies in question here is the link:
http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Vimeo Third-party cookies This website sometimes uses Vimeo videos in a non-constant manner and in general based on the occurrence of embeddable content from other platforms. riverberisonori.it can not control cookies that
these third-party sites provide and for this reason it is recommended to inquire directly with each third party to have more control over these cookies. Here are some useful links to the cookies policy of the third parties mentioned: VimeoFor information on the cookies in question here is the link:
https://vimeo.com/privacy
Youtube Third-party cookies This website sometimes uses YouTube videos in a non-constant manner and, in general, based on the eventual embeddable content of other platforms. Riverberisonori.it can not control the cookies that these third-party sites provide and for this reason it is advised to inquire directly with each third party to have more control over these cookies. Here are some useful links to the cookies policy of the third parties mentioned Youtube:

https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Soundcloud Third-party cookies This website sometimes uses SoundCloud’s non-constant sound tracks and in general based on the occurrence of embeddable content from other platforms. Riverberisonori.it on can control cookies that these third-party sites provide and for this reason it is recommended to inquire directly with each third party to have more control over these cookies. Here are some useful links to the cookies policy of the third parties mentioned: SoundCloud:

https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy/05-2018

Google Fonts Third-party cookies Riverberisonori.it uses fonts from the Google Fonts service in some parts of the site. For information on cookies in question

here is the link: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Mailchimp Newsletters Third-party cookies Riverberisonori.it uses for its newsletter service Mailchimp. For information on cookies in question here is the link:
http://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/account-setup/how-mailchimp-uses-cookies
Paypal® Third-party cookies Riverberisonori.it uses PayPal® in some parts of the site, for transaction services provided on request. Any information related to the credit card is handled directly by the PayPal® system and are not stored by Riverberisonori.it
Please refer to the aforementioned web address for the relative privacy policy:
https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
and to the cookies management page : https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

Duration of cookies

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or when the logout command is executed. Other cookies “survive" when the browser is closed and are also available in subsequent visits by the user. These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server when they are created. In some cases a deadline is set, in other cases the duration is unlimited. Our site, in relation to which the information is stored exclusively for technical purposes, does not use persistent cookies. However, browsing the pages of the website, you can interact with sites managed by third parties that can create or modify persistent and profiling cookies.

How to control cookies?

You can check and / or check the cookies as you wish – to find out more, go to aboutcookies.org. You can delete cookies already on your computer and set almost all browsers to block the installation. If you choose this option, however, you will need to manually change some preferences each time you visit the site and it is possible that some services or certain features are not available.

In your browser you can set your privacy preferences so as not to store cookies, delete them after every visit or every time you close your browser, or even accept only the cookies of Riverberisonori.it and not those of third parties; there is also a service, Your Online Choices, which shows which cookies install the various services and how you can disable them, one by one.

Cookie management – How can I control the installation of cookies?

In addition to what is indicated in this document, the User can manage preferences related to cookies directly within his browser and prevent – for example – that third parties can install. Through the preferences of the browser it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which the consent to the installation of cookies by this site is eventually saved. It is important to note that disabling all cookies, the operation of this site may be compromised. In the case of services provided by third parties, the User may also exercise his right to object to tracking by inquiring through the privacy policy of the third party, through the opt out link if explicitly provided or by contacting it directly.

Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, the user is invited to contact the owner if he wants to receive any further information on the use of cookies and any use of the same – for example by third parties – carried out through this site.

Pay attention: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies can compromise the use of the site features reserved for registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is also possible by completely disabling cookies.
The disabling of “third-party" cookies does not affect the navigability in any way.
The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies “owners" and those of “third parties".
As an example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools-> Options -> Privacy, you can access a control panel where you can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal.

Tracking of navigation data on the site

We use Google Analytics data to better understand what you like and what you do not care about, and to improve the contents of our proposals. We’ve set up Google Analytics so your IP address is anonymized.
The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie on the use of the website is then transmitted to Google and stored on its servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track and analyze data, in an aggregate way and never connected to your identity, through the reports of Analytics and its other information services (eg Google Trends).
Google may transfer the information in a case where it is imposed by law or if it is a matter of individuals processing the information on its behalf; the privacy policy and data usage of Google Analytics is here.
If you do not want to be “traced", even anonymously, from this or other sites that Google Analytics, you can download the add-on to send the data information on Google Analytics: works with most popular browsers, and is distributed free by Google

For how long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is how we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except for their username that they can not change). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have on your data?

If you have an account on this site, or you have left comments, you can request to receive a file exported from the site with the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided. You can also request that we delete all personal data concerning you. This does not include data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

To request access to your data if any, and make them anonymous write to info@riverberisonori.it

Exercise of rights by the interested party.

The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same with the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration , the cancellation, updating, rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller. This Website does not support “Do Not Track" requests. To find out if any third-party services used support them, consult their privacy policy. Any other type of request must be addressed to the Data Controller: Riverberi Sonori s.a.s
Address for exercising the rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code:  info@riverberisonori.it

At any time it will be possible – without any formalities – to exercise the rights referred to in articles 13 and 7 of the Privacy Code (also using the appropriate form for the request made available by the Guarantor on www.garanteprivacy.it) The exercise of rights is not subject to any form constraint.

The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

the origin of personal data;
of the purposes and methods of processing;
of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
of the identifying details of the holder, of the responsible and of the designated representative according to article 5, paragraph 2;
the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as a representative; designated in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

The interested party has the right to obtain:

updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept;
in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data;
they have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collecting the processing of personal data concerning him / her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material. or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Place of Data Processing

The Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For further information, contact the owner: Riverberi Sonori s.a.s Via Ferruccio 28 / b 00185 Rome. Address for exercising the rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code: info@riverberisonori.it

Times
The Data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document, and the User can always ask for the interruption of treatment or deletion of data.
Defense in court
The User’s Personal Data may be used for the defense by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment, by abuses in the use of the same or related services by the User. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Specific information
At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance
For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect System Logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The Data Controller processes the Personal Data of Users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, it may be possible to access the Data categories of persons involved in the organization of the site (system administrators, administrative collaborators) external objects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers).

Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User (by filling in for example a form or by subscribing to the newsletter), or collected automatically during the use of the site. Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this site or third party service providers used by this site, unless otherwise specified, is used to identify the User and record the related preferences for purposes strictly linked to the provision of the service requested by the User.

What procedures against data breaches are in place

The personal data of the users acquired as all the material on this website is subject to general daily and weekly backup by the Aruba  hosting service that we use and at the headquarters of the Data Controller: Riverberi Sonori sas Via Ferruccio 28 / b 00185 Rome
Address for exercising the rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code: info@riverberisonori.it
Information not contained in this policy

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information: info@riverberisonori.it

Modifiche a questa privacy policyChanges to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to Personal Data collected until then.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data) – It constitutes personal data any information concerning a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data – This is the information collected automatically by this Application (or by third-party applications that this Application uses), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User that connects with this Application , the addresses in the notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (good order, error, etc.) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, to the parameters relative to the operating system and to the environment inf of the User.

User – The individual who uses this application, which must coincide with the interested party or be authorized by him and whose personal data are being processed.

Interested – The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Responsible) – The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data, as prepared by this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Data Controller) – The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or body to which they are responsible, including with the other data controller, decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing personal data and tools used, including the security profile, in relation to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

This Application – The site  www.riverberisonori.it through which the Personal Data of Users are collected.

Cookies – Small portion of data stored on the User’s device.

Legal references – Notice to European users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, concerning Cookies.

For completeness, we indicate the articles of the privacy code that may be of interest to users:

The GDPR in (2016/679 / EU): full text

Data Protection Authority for the Protection of Personal Data:

Code for the protection of personal data: consolidated text in force

Privacy Guarantor on Cookies:

Information and consent for the use of cookies
Faq on cookies

This privacy statement only concerns the website:  www.riverberisonori.it

Thanks for reading all the explanations on how we use the data we collect, even anonymously, through this site. We try to use technology to help, and not to annoy people, who are more important than anything else.

Updated on May 20, 2018